At the 2nd annual Founders Day event on August 25th, 2012, there will be more to celebrate than 140 years of Lansdale’s rich history- history will be made at the event!  For the first time ever, the New Hope and Ivyland Railroad will make the journey from New Hope to Lansdale and best of all, locals are invited to participate, to climb aboard the passenger train and travel into a scene from the past.

Lansdale’s popular Founders Day celebration- filled with local foods, fun, & fireworks- is luring the vintage train beyond it’s typically brief voyages to Lahaska.

The train will depart New Hope at 8:30am and travel the entire length of the NHRR, a total of 17.5 miles to the Warminster R2 SEPTA station at 9:40am, where more locals are able to hop on to participate in the historic ride. After a brief station stop, the train will continue over SEPTA tracks to Lansdale, PA, another 20 mile journey, arriving at 10:50am. Once in Lansdale, passengers can attend the many Founders Day events. The train will later depart Lansdale to return passengers at 3:55pm arriving in Warminster by 5:00pm and making its final stop in New Hope by 6:00pm.

In addition, the New Hope & Ivyland train is operating 3 round-trip trips between Lansdale and Souderton:

Trip #1:     Departs Lansdale 11:30 am
Trip #2:     Departs Lansdale 1:00 pm
Trip #3:     Departs Lansdale 2:30 pm

A limited number of tickets for the 75 mile round trip, including historic narration and a commemorative train ticket, are now on sale for this ground-breaking ride via their website or at 215-862-6169. Locals are also encouraged to join the historic journey mid-way at the Warminster Septa Station, an unusual opportunity for those that rely on public transportation to climb aboard this vintage train. Online Ticket Prices: Coach: $79, First Class: $99

Want to be part of history? Stay tuned to Montco Happening for details on how you can enter to win tickets to this momentous event!

Follow NHRR on Facebook and Twitter for updates and announcements regarding this event as well as other special excursions, including planned trips from Lansdale to Souderton.

Founders Day Schedule of Events:

Lansdale Farmers’ Market 9:00 am – 1:00 pm Railroad Avenue

Lansdale Festival of the Arts 10:00 am – 4:00 pm Memorial Park

Municipal Complex Open Houses 11:00 am – 3:00 pm Borough Hall and Police Station

Jenkins Homestead Open House 11:00 am – 3:00 pm Jenkins Avenue

Lansdale Library Train Set 11:00 am – 8:00 pm Lansdale Public Library

Fairmount Fire Company Open House 11:00 am – 5:00 pm Vine Street

Borough Pools Open (FREE OF CHARGE) 12:00 pm – 7:00 pm White’s Road & Fourth Street

Kid’s Corner 1:00 pm – 7:00 pm Railroad Avenue / Century Plaza

Restaurant Festival 3:00 pm – 8:00 pm Railroad Avenue / Century Plaza

FIREWORKS 9:00 pm Memorial Park

 

 

 

—-SPONSORED POST—-
What is a Sponsored Post?

These Local Businesses Support Our Community! Learn about our AccessPass Members:


British Swim School Access Pass ROG Orthodontics- AccessPass DrClarkAccessPass2019

Learn more about AccessPass